Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our site to manage sessions, provide personalized web pages, and customize advertising and other content to reflect your specific needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous, aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how audiences use our site and help improve its structure and content. We cannot verify your personal identity from this information. You can modify your browser settings to reject some or all cookies, unless absolutely necessary.

   

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text files that are stored in the user's browser when visiting a site. The information stored on the User's computer may contain information such as what pages the User visited, the date and time of the visit, and a random and unique User ID. With this use, the Site is able to store useful information for the User browsing the Site, as well as to read this information to provide the User with a unified browsing experience. There are two different types of cookies: Session and Persistent. They are used for different things and contain different information Session cookies contain information that is used in your current browser browsing. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Nothing stays on your computer after you leave the site. Persistent cookies are used to store information used between visits. This data allows sites to recognize that you are a customer who returns to the site once again and reacts accordingly. Persistent cookies have a life span defined by the website, which can range from a few minutes or even several years.

 
 

What cookies do we use on our site?

The cookies we use are known as "persistent cookies". Persistent cookies are stored as files on your computer and remain there when you close the browser, unless you delete them. We do not use cookies to post information about your visits to other websites, or to identify personal information other than what you have provided to us, voluntarily. Cookies do not corrupt or harm your computer, nor any programs or files on your computer. In any case, cookies facilitate the best service and experience of the user when visiting the Company's website and we recommend that you enable them. Even if you choose not to allow them, you can still enjoy the full functionality of our site. But then you will need to re-enter some of your details at each visit. If you allow cookies and use a shared computer, please sign off at the end of your visit.

 

Absolutely necessary cookies

Absolutely necessary cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the site, allowing you to browse and use its features, such as accessing secure areas or using the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer an effective operation of our site.

 

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, for example, which pages they visit most often, and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.

 

Third-party Cookies

These cookies are placed by our affiliates on our behalf. These cookies collect data about the performance of our ads and your interaction with our site. These data may be used by our affiliates to draw statistical conclusions and improve your visitor advertising experience.

 

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the site to remember user choices such as user name, language, or region to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide user-requested services, such as viewing videos or using social media. The information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and may not track browsing activity on other sites. Failure to accept these cookies may affect the performance and functionality of the site and may limit your access to its content.

 

Analysis cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing behavior on our site, such as which pages of our site are subject to frequent visits, and whether you receive error messages. Through this we are able to make the structure, navigation and content of the site as user-friendly as possible. We do not link statistics and other reporting data to individuals. We use these cookies to:
•  The registration of the number of visitors to our websites
•  The recording of the duration of each visit to our websites
•  Identifying the sequence / sequence with which you visit the various pages on our site
•  Evaluating site sites that need improvement
•  Website optimization
We may use software such as Google Analytics to analyze page usage, page interactions, and paths through our sites. These are known as 'website metrics' or 'analytics'. Google Analytics is an online analytics service offered by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how users use the site. Google uses aggregated statistics to give AACars a picture of how Users use the site.   Also Web analytics cookies, from our partners Google and Adobe, allow us to monitor customer interaction within our site. This gives us valuable information that enables us to improve the website, products and services we offer.   Google may only provide such information to third parties if required by law.

 

Targeting / advertising cookies 

These cookies are used on our site to provide content that best suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ad / bidding, limit ad serving, or measure the effectiveness of our ad campaign. These cookies may be used to remember the sites you have visited to determine which marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and affiliates that have promoted you.

 

Traffic Management 

Traffic management software on our site is used to identify technical issues that may occur when you navigate the site. Based on the information we collect through these programs, we correct technical errors and problems and continually improve the services offered through the site to meet the user's personal needs.

 

Social networking cookies. 

These cookies are required to link your social networking account with our site. For example, to allow you to reshare and share with your friends on social media information on our site, or to state that you want to follow our page on social media. Social cookies are not required for you to navigate our site. 

 

How to control cookies?

It is at your discretion to recall, consent, or object to the use of cookies from our site on your computer or device at any time, as well as to review and / or delete cookies.
  You can change your personal preferences by adjusting the browser used, allowing either the acceptance of certain types of cookies or the refusal to use them. 
  You can delete cookies from the computer or device you use, at any time by following the path to delete them from your browser's memory
  You can also configure your browser in such a way that it will either warn you about the use of cookies in certain services on the websites you are browsing, or prevent the use of cookies in any way. 

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to: Access to your data Correcting or Deleting your data  Portability of your data Limit the processing of your data Objection to processing your data Withdrawal of your consent to the use of some or all of the cookies and therefore the processing of your data.  To exercise your above rights at AACars,, you can submit your request to AACars Headquarters at info@aacars.gr, as well as submit, in the event that you believe that the processing of your personal data violates applicable law on the protection of personal data, a complaint to the Privacy Authority (Kifissias Post Office 1-3, 115 115, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail contact@dpa.gr). If you wish to contact us for any information regarding the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact the AACars Data Protection Officer (DPO) at info@aacars.gr.


Where can you find more information about protecting the privacy of cookies?

Information about protecting your personal data and your rights can be found in our Privacy Policy. Where can you find more information on general use of cookies? More information on the general use of cookies and their methods of blocking or restricting them is available at http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookies and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. 


Changes to the Cookies Policy.

This Cookie Policy may be modified at any time. We therefore consider it appropriate to refer to this Policy regularly. This entry into force on 24/5/2018. If it is amended, the date it took place will be indicated. Cookies Policy is always considered to be in force, as formulated by the most recent amendment.

FREE CANCELLATION DURING 2020

X
en_USEnglish
elΕλληνικά ru_RUРусский de_DEDeutsch en_USEnglish